My Lovely Friends

Wednesday, 27 August 2014

Live & Love Crafts DT Card - Let It Snow, Let It Snow

Hello everyone you have me today instead of the lovely Becky, yep the lucky gal is on her Jolly Holly-days ;0)
So the theme this week was to use the new Pion Days Of Winter papers.........let me tell you these are soooooooo darn gorgeous & 100% drool worthy mmmmm.
Now originally for my card I had actually used another LOTV image but when I was about to schedule last night I saw Tracy had used the same image lol...........great minds think alike. Luckily I ALWAYS have LOTV images coloured & at the mo I have a few crimbo oones too ;0)
I lurve blues on christmas cards, I have to say its probably one of my fave crimbo colours...........I even have blue & silver on my crimbo tree lol.
Can you see the beautiful lace.........I could spend ages looking & drooling over the laces that Sandy stocks........I wish I had the money to buy it all & lots of it lol.
I added lots of frantage to this card, shabby white on the Bark Star. On the snowflake edge I used Shabby Blue & the little Snowflakes I used Shabby White. I also added Gesso here & there. For some reason the fir cones have come up very dark in this pic :0(

This is the inside, I have not put anything there to write on yet as I wanted to show you the gorgeous scene, isn't it soooooo pretty!!! I have inked the edges with pumice & as always machine stitched all the layers.

I made a banner myself using a LOTV sentiment stamp & a scrap piece of Maja Design paper. I also added Gesso around the edge for the snow effect. The little bottle I added micro beads in, its what I call magical christmas dust & I attached 2 very small bells ;0)

 I have used the same technique the lovely Elise uses on some of her cards. I have used LOTV 'Snow Family' which is one of my favourite crimbo stamps tbh, I love this one soooo much!! I stamped the image with Versamark then embossed with white powder then coloured with distress markers. Its a bit like coloured a lightened image when doing the no lines effect so I recommend having a stamped image next to it for comparison. Of course I also added lots of glitter.
I made tags from the small images, these are both Magnolia Doo-Hickey tags & I've added Pion images to both as well as seam binding, lace & of course a charm on each ;0) Of course the tags slide into a small mini bag. There is also a doily under there some where :0/ The sentiments are both LOTV 'Christmas Handwritten Phrases'.
All links to products used are below. The small lace I used for the tags is called Lace Petite.


Sandra has re-opened her gorgeous store today, go pop on over to see her fabulous newly designed website..........I had to take a peek before doing my post. Its gorgeous & suits the style of the shop to a tee..........so beautiful just like the stuff she sells.
Go on have a good shop.........especially if you are like me & are now suffering withdrawal from the website being offline..............it was like being without the internet, being without caffeine............being without craft stuff!!!!!!! arggggggggggghhhhhhhhhh!! Its ok though as its back online.......phew I can go get my fix now;0)

Okie doke I'm away now, sorry I have run late today we've had a builder here to do measurements for my daughters bathroom............yep that will teach me to schedule wont it...
Tattty bye & thanks for stopping by mmwah.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxx

Challenges I'm Entering...............
LOTV Monthly Challenge - Christmas In August (my fave stamp from last year)



Tuesday, 26 August 2014

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone how are you all? Did those in the UK enjoy the last Bank Holiday this year? The weather was glorious up here by the sea...........made a nice change tbh as we had had a few wet horrible days, shame I was too ill enjoy it yesterday but never mind.

Okie doke so its time for another challenge over at Deep Ocean, my these weeks are flying by now. Anyhoos the theme this fortnight is......
SOMETHING SWEET
..........now interpret that how you will, whether it be something edible or something cute & sweet.
I have gone down the cute route lol.
This is my 'Something Sweet'........a cute puppy, awwww we all love puppies dont we ;0) Although this is soooooooooo much smaller than my puppy lol.

The 'Envelope & Bow' are from the paper digi set, links on pic below. The laces are both Melissa Frances. The little fence is a Magnolia Doo-Hickey with added Gesso on. Gesso from LLC.

This is the inside to compliment the front.. The gorgeous papers are a digi set from Michele R Design on Etsy. This set is called 'Shabby Purple Charms' & I've also used 'Shabby Purple Charms Element Pack 1'. I have inked the edges with walnut & machine stitched every layer. I do have the Elements 2 which has sentiments in but I dont know who this card will be going to yet so didnt put a sentiment on.

All of the flowers are from LLC & also the Shabby Bark Heart. The Heart shaped pearls are form my stash. The leaves are Sprawling Ferns Magnolia Doo-Hickey.

The stamp is Magnolia Tilda With Chanel The Puppy & I coloured them with copics. I made this card about 3 weeks ago & the image I coloured even longer ago than that. Unfortunately I'm not sure if I have the list of copics but I will add them if I find them.
 This stamp is on special at the moment with 15% off across the store at Bunny Zoes.
The doilies are from Live & Love Crafts. The card I cut with an XXL Spellbinders die. Inside the envelope is also a small tag & I attached seam binding from my stash to it, sorry I forgot to photo the tag..........though you can just see the tip of it in this piccy.

Well thats it for me please pop on over to check out my uber talented teamies, their creations are to die for.

Thank you so much for stopping by, I will be back tomorrow with my DT card for Live & Love Crafts.

Til then tatty bye & take care.
HUge hugs Vicky xxxxx



Saturday, 23 August 2014

By The Sea for Live & Love Crafts

Hi hows your weekend going? Here in the Northeast of the UK its wet & miserable :0(
Well as I'm running MEGA late today so I best get on hadn't I?
Ok so Sandy set us the theme of Summer Memories this week & tbh as soon as I think of Summer I think of the beach & the sea.........I lurve being on the beach & listening to the waves of the ocean.
I'm also extremely lucky as I live just 5 minute walk from the beach.
So I went beach themed, although I wish there were these beach huts on our beach. The huts I've coloured with distress ink markers & Tilda I have coloured with copics........

I added a little bottle filled with German Glass Glitter that I've had forever. The sentiment I cut from a Pion sheet, all links are at the bottom. I also added a strip saying 'Message In A Bottle' across the bottle.

This shows a better view of the most gorgeous lace, I love this one, I love the feel of it. Of course for some people to go the beach means a holiday & a holiday means sending postcards, so I had to include a postcard charm. Of course all beaches have seashells ;0)

The little sentiment I also cut from a Pion sheet ' Some people see more in a walk on the beach than others see in a trip around the world' is what it says. I layered it on some Jute Fabric & added another seashell..
Ok so the beach huts are a Molly Blooms stamp that I've had since.........I think maybe last year & I've just finally inked it up. Tbh I forgot I had it :0/ The magnolia stamp is Tilda On The Beach & as I said she was coloured with copics a LONG time ago...
Copic colours used are.......yep the colour list was in the sleeve with her ;0)
E13, E11, E21, E00, E000 , RV21
E47, E44, E43, E40
B97, B95, B93, B91, B00
Hat I paper pieced. 

This is actually a picture hanging so of course I use Melissa Frances Hangers for them...........I do have quite a few of these, I love them so much & they look so pretty when you have your pics on the wall.
I have added Gesso here & there as well as you can see lol.

Well thats it from me Sandy's store is currently closed due to much need maintenance but will re-open very soon. Before you know it you will soon be able to buy lots of beautiful yumminess that Sandy stocks.

Hope you all enjoy the rest of your weekend, thanks so much for stopping by. I have quite a few things going on at the minute so I'm sorry about my bad blogging :0(

Take care lovelies mmwah, huggles Vicky xxxx