My Lovely Friends

Sunday, 1 May 2016

Noor Design UK Challenge - Spring

Hello everyone, how are you all? 
I'm hoping this post goes live as I scheduled it on friday as we are currently away for the weekend with the whole family.

So we have a brand new challenge for you over at Noor Design UK & this month is super easy.......its...
SPRING
.......see easy peasy right ;-) So lovelies get all those flowers out or spring themed stamps or whatever it is that makes you think of spring & spring it right over to us here ;-)
You never know, if we show it what spring is supposed to look like we may actually get some nice sprng weather.....fingers crossed!!
I have used the most gorgeous papers, yes Craft & You papers........oh I sooooooo love these. This time I've used 'Vintage Time' 6x6 pad available at Noor Design UK.

A selection of WOC flowers available at Noor Design UK & more coming soon. Cheesecloth is also from there.

I used Butterfly Edge die & cut it out twice, 1 in white cardstock & another in the same Vintage Time paper.

This pretty stamp is Little Darlings Candibean 'Abby Lynne' & I coloured her with Distress Markers & Ink pads all from Noor Design UK. She is stamped onto Fabriano watercolour paper.
Colours used are......
Vintage Photo & Tattered Rose - Skin
Antique Linen & Walnut Stain - Hair
Abandoned Coral & Pumice Stone - Dress & Shoes
Aged Mahogany & Stickles - Flower
Tumbled Glass - Sky & Eyes
Peeled Paint, Forest Moss & Crushed Olive - Grass
For the sky I also used the Dutch Doobadoo Mask Art A6 Cloud.

I used the outer edge part of the Joy Crafts 12 Point die behind the image & the centre part is just sticking out. Other dies used are Large Leaf die & Joy Crafts Feather die.

Ok lovelies thats it from me. Hope you all have a lovely Sunday, I'm certain we are having a lovely relaxing time with plenty of snuggles from Natalie & the grandchildren ;-)

Thanks for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Why not pop on over to Noor Design UK not only does Tracy have some fabulous products in store but more fabulous ones to come that you can pre-order. Also the Magnolia stamps are on pre-order now & you get 10% off if you pre-order them.




Tuesday, 26 April 2016

With Love On Your Wedding

Hi everyone I'm here today with a Wedding Card in a shabby chic kinda style.........oooh I lurve shabby chic ;-) It's my DT Card for Noor Design Uk.

So over the weekend I finally got chance to play with my DT Kit that Tracy sent us.......OMWord I am going to start with the papers I've used on this card. Now let me start by saying I truly adore Maja Design papers & nothing else compared........that was however until I got my hands on these gorgeous Craft & You papers. The quality is fantastic & they are excellent value for money. I loved them that much that instead of getting the latest Maja Design release I went over to Tracy's shop & ordered LOTS of paper.......I love paper but I'm fussy............these are beautiful papers at a fraction of the cost.....

Anyway I better show you my card lol.
All links are at the bottom of the post. Tracy is now stocking WOC flowers, she has a few on her website but there are more to come soon. The papers are Crafts & You 'My Wedding'........although these can be used for much more than weddings.
I've inked the edges with Pumice Stone distress ink & added gesso in places as well.
The honeycomb shaped chipboard is Scrapiniec & has been painted with white gesso. Tracy will have this in stock soon........ I love this honeycomb bit, it adds that extra bit of something.

In the top right corner I added a Scrapiniec Corner chipboard, I painted it with white gesso & added dots of pearl with a White Pearl Pen.
These chipboard shapes from Scrapiniec are awesome & want them all.........eventually lol.
This chipboard was in a set & you get 5 pieces of chipboard altogether including 2 frames.

So the lovely kissing couple I fussy cut out from the 'My Wedding' sheet 07, I added white gesso & some dots with the Pearl Pen for their eyes. I also fussy cut out that backing the sentiment is on then placed that onto the Oval die.
I also placed CheeseCloth underneath the oval die.
The sentiment is LOTV.

Again from sheet 07 I cut out one of the circles & turned it into a cabochon adding the cabochon cover which is from my stash. I added another Scrapiniec chipboard, the hearts on the arrow which Tracy will be adding to Noor Design Uk very soon.

As I've covered up the paper I thought I would show you just how pretty it is so I've took a photo of the inside before I add a place to write a message. Isn't it just so pretty, trust me the photo's dont do this paper justice.

At the side I fussy cut yet again from sheet 07 half a doily & placed it between the two layers of paper & added pearl dots. I also cut out the small butterfly from the sheet & there are still loads left to cut out.........its brilliant!!
The rolled roses I used the die shown below & sheet 03, I inked them & added a little bit of gesso. The leaves are also a new die from Crafts & You & cuts perfectly everytime.

Well thats it form me, why not pop on over to see what new items Tracy has added & also what is due in very soon ;-) Lots of yummy things including the new Whimsy stamps........I've ordered some of those, they are sooooo darn cute!!

Thanks for stopping by, take care.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Saturday, 23 April 2016

ROLL UP ROLL UP SALE AT NOOR DESIGN UK


30% OFF selected products this weekend.  Ends Monday 08:00 GMT.  Click on the SALE sign to go shopping.


Have a good weekend.





Tuesday, 19 April 2016

Noor Design UK DT Card

Hellooooo everyone, how are you all?
Well I hope this has published as its scheduled to as I'm away with hubster for a lovely cosy break in the caravan......3 days of doing nothing.....well almost nothing, still gotta cook brekkie every morning.......you cant go away without a full english every morning ;-)

Anyhoo's I'm here today with my DT card for Noor Design UK & today I've used 2 stamps from Magnolia's latest release Spring Fever....
All links will be at the bottom.
I've used a softer pad with shades of pale blues & greys. Its actually called 'Condolence' but most paper can be used for a variety of occasions.
I've inked the edges with Pumice Stone distress ink.
 For the second layer of paper I used Shape Art Ornate & made a new shape with it, hopefully you can see in the pictures what I've done. The shape art was too big for this size square card so this is why I used the stencil to make my own..........another fab used for these shape arts ;-)
Below is the shape I made.

 The Magnolia stamps used are 'Bee Tilda' & 'Tilda's Laundry', both images have been coloured with Distress Ink Markers & Ink Refills & pads.
I fussy cut Bee Tilda out to place at the side. I also added Stardust Stickles to parts of the clothes on the washing line ;-)
I backed the Laundry image onto Kraft card then placed that onto the Joy Crafts 'Square Frame' die.

Used my favourite Swirl Leaf die & a couple of leaves from the Joy Crafts 0331 die & of course some flowers.

Well thats it from me. Pop on over to Noor Design Uk Tracy has fabulous new items in her store & there is more to come........watch this space as they say ;-)

Take care lovelies, hope you have a lovely week.
Thanks for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxx



Sunday, 17 April 2016

Precious Little Miracle

Hello all you lovely peeps out there, how are you all?
We have beautiful weather up in the northeast today.......sun is shinging so bright & after a week of miserbale weather it makes a nice change.

Well me & hubster are away for a few days tomorrow on our lonesome......well & the dog lol. Natalie is away to respite for 3 nights so we having 3 nights away......normally we go with all the family but as they are week days my sons are at work. So its just hubster, me & Holly for some quality time together, really looking forward to it.

Ok now this is the first card back that I made when I started crafting again...........I do love La La Land images & have told myself to use them more this year.
I have used one of my favourite pads by one of my favourite companies, yep Maja Design & these papers are from the 6x6 pad 'Vintage Baby' from Live & Love Crafts.
I inked all the edges with Walnut distress ink.......I think lol. I should have wrote it all down lol.

Here we have a mixture of flowers, seam binding bow & the dies I've used are my favourite 'Swirl Leaf' die & 'Feathers' die, both from Noor Design UK.
This gorgeous cute baby image is a digi from La La Land Crafts & although the card is new the image I coloured last year before I took my break. I have a box of images that are coloured & this one cried out at me to be used first........my colouring I hope to get better this year, so may do this baby again in a month or 2 ;-)
So the image is called 'Baby Marci' & she also comes with sentiments but I didnt use any with this card.......sentiments used are from the Maja Design pad.
She is coloured with distress markers & pads, sorry not sure of the colours with me colouring it soooooo long ago :-(


PLease excuse these photo's as I took them last week late at night, maybe I should have taken fresh ones today doh!!!
Inside is decorated to compliment the front. There is lace & cheesecloth added in there as well from Live & Love Crafts, also the clay heart is from there as well.

I've also used Little Darlings 'Lovely View' die from Noor Design UK..........I lurve this die....whats not to love. Though tbh I love LOTS of dies lol.

Well thats it from me lovelies. I'm off to peg bedding out as its so nice then I have crafting to do for DT work while I'm away. Thankfully I dont really need pack as we will bring the caravan down tomorrow & stuff will go straight in there........saves it getting creased in suitcases.

Ok I'm going now lol..........boy I do babble on ;-)
Tatty bye peeps, hope you all have a great Sunday, we are at my eldest sons later for tea mmmmm.
Thanks for stopping by
Hugs Vicky xxx

P.S. If you would like me to start including the colours I use let me know & I will start including them ;-)



Thursday, 14 April 2016

NOOR DESIGN UK Blog hop

NOOR DESIGN UK BLOG HOP



Welcome to the Noor Design UK''s First Blog Hop.  We are joined by the girls from Passionate Paper Creations so there will be lots of inspiration and ideas on how to use the LDRS Creative Basic dies along with products from the Noor Design UK Shop.

Noor Design UK opened its online doors 18 months ago and has grown at a tremendous rate.  We ship worldwide and now carry over 1500 products!  Our latest additions include:-


and our latest addition 

We ship worldwide and have something for everyone :)

There are some hidden prizes along the way so please be sure to stop by everyone on the hop and leave a comment.  The hop will run for one week and then the winners announced on the Noor Design UK Blog and Passionate Paper Creations blog on 22nd April.

Vicky (You are Here)
Dorinda
Tracy Payne
When you have finished head on back to the Noor Design UK Blog and leave us a comment and one random winner will receive a £15 Gift Voucher to spend in store :)

Have fun

xx


Ok so now here is my card.

I have used Dutch Doobadoo 'Shape Art Circle' for the shape of my card.

Here is a flat view to show you a better view of the LDRS Basic Builder's Die Set, not only does it cut but it embosses too. This really is an awesome set that will be fantastic for all sorts of crafts & cards, whether you like fancy or CAS, this set will be invaluable.
I have cut every piece out & cut everything twice, 1 in white card & another in kraft card & layered them up........ I love this set & have a feeling it will be used a lot!!!

The image is a new stamps from LDRS Saturated Canary called 'Sweatshirt Saturday' & I fussy cut her out & popped 3d foam pads to her & placed her onto LDRS 'Lovely View' die which was also cut out twice in the same cardstock & layered up slightly off centre to each other.
I coloured her up with distress amrkers & distress ink refills which you can also get from Noor Design UK.

Sorry about the bad photo, my camera batteries went flat but I will take another photo later today once the batteries are charged up.
I made an easel card & used more of the dies on the bottom. The mini doily is from my stash as is the butterfly.
The sentiment is from Joy Crafts 'There Are No Little Dreams' Clear stamp set. I also placed 'CheeseCloth' under the image. The leaves either side the image were cut out using Joy Crafts 'Vintage Flourishes Leaf die (1)' & again I cut it out with white card & kraft card. I took the centre from each leaf & placed it into the opposite colour leaf.....i.e. the white centre went into the kraft leaf & the kraft centre went into the white leaf, I think it helps make it stand out a wee bit more.
The large flower in the centre each side is Joy Crafts White & Cream Flowers 20pcs.

Well that's from me, but if you hop along to Dorinda next you will see more inspiration & dont forget to leave comments along the way. You have to be in it to win it as they say & there are some great prizes to be won. So enjoy the hop & enjoy the inspiration everyone has created.

Good luck.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx